On June 12th, the largest brewing company in the country - Carlsberg Azerbaijan - celebrated the 50th anniversary of the brewery in Khirdalan.
Background: Brewing plant was put into commission in 1969 and it was one of the six biggest brewing enterprises in the USSR. In 1997, the Castel Group purchased the plant and the grand opening with the participation of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was held in 2000. In 2008, the plant became part of the Carlsberg Group.
The anniversary event was attended by the employees from all over the country, Vice-President of Eastern Europe Carlsberg Group Lars Lehmann and other representatives of the Carlsberg Group management, as well as the representatives of the Milli Majlis (State Parliament), the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Taxes, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, and the Absheron District Executive Power.
In his welcoming speech, Vyacheslav Maltsev, Carlsberg Azerbaijan Managing Director, said that the Company currently employs people who were standing at the origins of the plant, and it is an excellent example of the combination of succession and modernity making Carlsberg unique. During the event, the Company management particularly distinguished the employees who have been working at the plant for more than 20 years and have contributed to the development of the plant.
Then, a congratulatory speech by Carlsberg Group Vice-President for Eastern Europe, Lars Lehmann, who stressed that the 50th anniversary of the plant coincided with the 10th anniversary of the Carlsberg's presence in Azerbaijan, and the Group sees great potential in the beer market of Azerbaijan and believes in its development.
The final speech was made by the Deputy Minister of Economy of the Azerbaijan Republic Niyazi Safarov, who mentioned the importance of the contribution of Carlsberg Azerbaijan in the country economy and praised the investment made by the Company in the development of the plant, that is more than 50 million AZN.
During the anniversary celebration, Carlsberg Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan signed a Memorandum of Understanding for a period of 3 years in the field of environmental protection with a focus on cooperation in the waste management. Cooperation in the field of environmental protection is part of the Carlsberg Group's sustainable development program - "Together Towards  ZERO".
Carlsberg Azerbaijan brewery is located in Khirdalan about 10 km from Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan Republic. The plant's production capacity is 8 million decaliters per year, and the company employs about 250 people and about 400 are mediated (distributors, agencies, contractors). The total amount of the company's investments in the plant development is about 50 million AZN. The company's portfolio includes such popular brands as Xirdalan, Tuborg, Baltika 7, Baltika 0, Baltika 9, Baltika 4, Baltika KULER, Efsane, Zhigulevskoe Firmennoye, Carlsberg, Holsten, Kronenbourg Blanc, Seth and Riley's Garage.
Carlsberg Group was founded in 1847 and at the present moment is one of the world's largest beer producers.  It is headquartered in Copenhagen, the capital of Denmark. Carlsberg Group has plants in dozens of countries in three major regions of the world - Western Europe, Eastern Europe and Asia and its products are represented in 150 countries. The company's portfolio includes more than 140 beer brands. The total number of the Carlberg Group's employees is more than 42,000.