Brewing plant in Khirdalan belonging to the industrial association “Baku-Pivo” was put into commission in 1969. In those years, it was one of the six biggest brewing enterprises in the USSR.
Renovated plant is opened
In 1997, the plant passed into the ownership of a French concern Group Castel, with large-scale reconstruction completed 2 years later. Official opening of the renovated plant in 2000 was attended by the president of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
Baltika Breweries and Brasseries Internationales Holding sign an agreement on the purchase of the “Baku-Castel”
May 2009, ceremonial opening after reconstruction
Baltika Breweries, part of the Calsberg Group, made a decision to purchase the brewing plant in Khirdalan. In May 2008, Baltika Breweries and Brasseries Internationales Holding (Eastern) Ltd (BIH Eastern) signed an agreement on the purchase of the “Baku-Castel” Breweries. After the approval of the deal by the anti-monopoly agencies of Azerbaijan, the plant became a part of Carlsberg Group, and from the beginning of 2009 was renamed into “Baltika-Baku”.  By May, 2009, it was necessary to adjust the site to the highest quality standards and technological requirements obligatory for all plants of Carlsberg Group.
On May 20, 2009, ceremonial opening of the plant was held after the reconstruction. Upgrade of the brewery was one of the biggest investment projects in food industry in the recent period in the Azerbaijan Republic. Total amount of investments upon the completion of the investment program was about USD 20 mln. The brewing line, fermentation and filtration rooms were reconstructed, bottling line was reequipped and a line for the filling into PET-packaging was installed. All the equipment newly installed at the plant was produced by such leading global companies as Krones AG, Gea Brewery Systems Gmbh, Filtrox AG, Ring Crown, Pall Gmbh etc.
The upgrade allowed to not only significantly increase the quality of local brands, but also to manufacture a wide range of wellknown sorts of Carlsberg Group at the Brewery’s facilities. At present, production capacity of the plant is 8 mln dekaliters per year, and the company’s production is sold in 12,5 thousand points of sale in Azerbaijan.
Total amount of the company’s investments into the development of the factory is more than 65 mln AZN.
The major event in terms of the company’s investments into the fixed assets in 2014 was the installation of silages for the storage of grain, as well as bright beer tanks for the storage of finished products.