An international environmental action will be held on 20 beaches of Baku
Baku - September 17, 2020. A number of large companies, government agencies and non-governmental organizations of the country will hold a clean-up action on the beaches of Baku on September 19 under the slogan "Protect the Caspian Sea" in the work of the International Coastal Cleanup Day. Thus, the main organizers of the action, which will be held on September 19 on 20 beaches of Baku, are Coca-Cola, ASAN service, PASHA Bank, Bakcell, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Carlsberg Azerbaijan and AzEcol. Other organizations participating and supporting the event include ASAN Volunteers, Azerbaijan State Advertising Agency, ASAN Radio, AFFA, the National Olympic Committee and the Azerbaijan Cycling Federation.
For the past 30 years, more than 100 countries around the world have celebrated the third Saturday in September as International Coastal Cleanup Day. Coastal Cleanup Day is the largest voluntary movement on Earth to clean up the shores of water basins. For this purpose, thousands of people around the world clean up voluntarily the shores of the areas where they live.
Azerbaijan has been participating in this international environmental action under the slogan "Protect the Caspian Sea" for 10 years, and the scale of the action is expanding every year. Due to the growing attention and interest in environmental issues in our country, a large number of volunteers, organizations and companies join this environmental campaign every year. This year, in connection with the pandemic, our country will celebrate the International Coastal Cleanup Day with an environmental campaign in a slightly different format. In contrast to previous years, in order to follow the rules of social distance, this time the action will be carried out by several groups of 10 people in specially designated sectors.
Hundreds of young people, company employees and their families take part in the clean-up action to be held under the slogan #Xəzəriqoruyaq (Protect the Caspian Sea). The purpose of the event is to improve the environmental situation in the country, educate the population and promote a responsible approach to the environment. All participants are provided with transport, T-shirts, soft drinks and food, as well as cleaning supplies by the organizers.
In accordance with the relevant decision of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, all participants will also be provided with medical masks and antiseptics and will be organized taking into account the existing restrictions during the special quarantine regime in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that about 40 hectares of beaches in the Caspian Sea have been cleared of about 35 tons of household waste as part of a similar one-day campaign in Azerbaijan over the past 9 years. The waste collected from the treated areas is recorded. This information is sent to
“Ocean Concervancy” international organization. This information, in turn, is reflected in international reports on the cleaning of world water basins.